Stadium Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Johnny Unitas

In Memory Of
Johnny Unitas
The Golden Arm

Quarterback of the Baltimore Colts 1956 - 1972

Led Baltimore to many winning seasons including two NFL World Championships in 1958 and 1959, and a Super Bowl title in 1970.

Set 22 NFL records - 40,239 yards passing on 5,186 attempts, 2,830 completions, 290 TDs, and 26 games of over 300 passing yards. Threw touchdown passes in 47 consecutive games. Johnny Unitas will forever remain the yardstick which all other quarterbacks are measured.

Enshrined into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in July of 1979

Three time "NFL MVP of the Year" - "NFL Player of the Year" 1959, 1964 and 1967. All-NFL for fie Seasons - Ten Pro-Bowl Selections - "Player of the Decade" for the 60's. Named "Greatest Player in the First 50 Years of Pro Football." Quarterback of the NFL's 75th Anniversary Team. Quarterback of the NFL's All-Century Team.

3. Donor plaque