Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Spirit of '76

One Nation Under God with Liberty and Justice for All

This site is dedicated to the veterans who lived, served and died for our Country. Within Erie Cemetery are the graves of soldiers from the Revolutionary War and the many conflicts that followed. When these citizens were called on to serve and defend the freedoms that are enjoyed today, they responded to the call. Let us never forget.

Dedicated July 22, 2014, by the Early Settlers Association of the Western Reserve.

Erected 2014 by Early Settlers Association of the Western Reserve.

There are 168 veterans buried in the Erie Street Cemetery who participated in the Revolutionary War through the Spanish-American War. 98 of these men owe their veteran status to their participation in the Civil War. Despite the many Cleveland pioneers and soldiers buried at Erie Street Cemetery, efforts were made to reclaim the land for other purposes in the early 20th century. In 1915, the Pioneers' Memorial Association was formed and fought to keep the cemetery and all who remained there undisturbed.
(Submitted on February 21, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Memorial Day Association Tablet