Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

F.W. Gross High School

Inscription. Education of Victoria's African American schoolchildren began during Reconstruction; a Freedman's School on East Convent Street is referenced in an 1868 deed. By 1875, three of the city's ten schools served African American pupils. Prof. Frederick W. Gross, who attended Texas' Wiley and Bishop Colleges as well as Fisk University and the University of Chicago, came to Victoria about 1887 and was a principal for twenty years. His tenure included organization of the Victoria Independent School District in 1898, and construction of a prominent brick schoolhouse at the East Convent Street site in 1902. Although the school was dedicated as the Victoria Colored School, many residents referred to the facility as "The Gross School." Gross left Victoria to become president of the Houston Academy.

C.H. McGruder, a teacher at the Victoria Colored School, succeeded Gross as principal in 1907 and served for sixteen years. Victoria County native A.D. Sheffield followed as principal for fifteen years. His 1934 history of African American education in Victoria suggested officially renaming the school after Gross; the school board approved the change the following year. Due to overcrowding at the school, a 1938 bond election and supplemental federal funding through the Public Works Administration resulted in construction of a new building on
South Depot Street in 1939. The school maintained a reputation for excellence in academics and athletics. This campus continued as Victoria's High School for African American students until integration in 1966, and later as an elementary school. Since 1979, annual alumni reunions have preserved the traditions and history of this historic school.

3. Marker viewed from the street