Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Key West's Metal Roofs

Ken Lund via Flicker (CC BY-SA 2.0), April 24, 2021
Inscription. The Great Fire of 1886 brought an end to the practice of using wood shakes for roofing. At the time, Key West buildings were mostly wooden structures built in close quarters. Afterwards, the City required metal roofs on new and rebuilt buildings. Metal roofing materials have taken several different forms over the years but the advantages of a metal clad roof in Key West's subtropical climate remain; they are fire resistant, energy efficient, and a good investment when facing hurricane strength winds.
— Circa 1886 —

Erected by Florida Department of State, Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 99.)