Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Palestine Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. Twenty-one former slaves gathered together at the corner of Convent and Depot streets on June 27, 1868, and formally organized the first Colored Baptist Church in Victoria County. It was renamed Palestine Missionary Baptist Church on September 11, 1868. That same month property was conveyed for the town's first freedmen's school, named Brauns Colored School.

Early Baptist worship services were held in Brauns School and at Frazier Colored Methodist School at the corner of Convent and River streets. Under the leadership of the Rev. Mitchell Harrison, the members of Palestine Missionary Baptist Church built their first sanctuary between 1871 and 1873. It was replaced in 1886 with a larger structure built on the corner of Convent and Navarro streets. A new brick church building was erected at the corner of Convent and Depot streets in 1953.

Throughout its history, this church has maintained programs with an emphasis on educational, social, civic, and missionary responsibilities. Members of the church have played an important role in community activities, and over the years four additional congregations were formed from the Palestine Missionary Baptist Church fellowship.

In honor of the Rev. Dr. Z. Broadus

Erected 1991 by Texas Historical Commission