Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hauschild Opera House

Inscription. German native George Herman Hauschild (1839-1911) came to Victoria shortly after his marriage to Adele Luder in 1866. A prominent pioneer businessman, Hauschild opened an opera house here in 1894. The theatre, which occupied the top two floors, featured Vaudeville shows, plays, and silent movies. The lower floor of the building was occupied by Hauschild's music store, established in 1891 by H.J. Hauschild (b. 1870), who succeeded his father as manager of the opera house. The theatre closed during the 1930s due to the increasing popularity of "Talking Pictures".

The Hauschild Music Company was founded by George Hermann Hauschild in Victoria, Texas, in 1891. Hauschild, of German descent, had arrived in Victoria in 1865 and with Adele, his wife, opened the Hermann House, a hotel and boarding house. He entered the music business a quarter of a century later. The business initially sold musical instruments and accessories but soon began publishing music.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Hauschild Opera House and Marker from across the street