Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Independent Clothing Stores

Warehouse District Anthology

Inscription.
Small independent clothing stores, tailors, and shoemakers could provide a whole day of shopping for a family looking for their "Sunday best." The names of Harry Weinraub and Jerry Molli are familiar to many Clevelanders. After buying a suit, one would listen to the sounds of Italian opera stars as alterations were being completed. The Yates Building, now demolished, housed Schoolbelles, where local school children in private and parochial schools got their plaids.

Businessmen of the day are seen in old photos of Harry Weinraub's, protected by an inner courtyard from view, hitting golf balls in their undergarments while waiting for their new pants to be altered.

Today, only the names of the renovated loft apartment buildings; Hat Factory, Cloak Factory and the Bradley Building, give a hint of Cleveland’s garment industry heritage.

Erected by The Warehouse District Development Corporation.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1223 West 6th Street, Cleveland OH 44113, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Warehouse District Anthology is a collection of stories that tell the history of Cleveland's first neighborhood. Like street level book pages, each freestanding element was designed by artist Corrie Slawson based on the District's history, curated and written by Thomas Yablonsky.

Looking north. West 6th Street is on the left.