Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Garment Industry

Warehouse District Anthology

Inscription.
The designation of Cleveland's 19th century central business district, the Warehouse District, as a National Register Historic District and Local Landmark in 1982 obscures the fact that a more appropriate name would have been the "Historic Garment District."

Rivaling New York and Chicago, Cleveland had many firsts in ready to wear clothing manufacturing, such as D. Black and Company, the first tenant in the Bradley Building. 425 Lakeside was Printz-Biederman; Joseph & Feiss (now Hugo Boss) was headquartered in its namesake building on St. Clair Avenue. The Bobbie Brooks brand also originated here. Even into the late 1960s, 70s and early 1980s, many a young man had his first suit bought on West Sixth Street.

Erected by The Warehouse District Development Corporation.

More about this marker. Warehouse District Anthology is a collection of stories that tell the history of Cleveland's first neighborhood. Like street level book pages, each freestanding element was designed by artist Corrie Slawson based on the District's history, curated and written by Thomas Yablonsky.

Regarding The Garment Industry. Cleveland Warehouse District, National Register of Historic Places #82003558 and #07000070.

The Garment Industry Marker image. Click for more information.
Looking south. West 6th Street on right.