Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

José María Jesús Carvajal

— Victoria Trail Through Time —

was the surveyor
of Victoria's first plat.

He was born in 1809, directly descended from the original Canary Islanders who settled San Antonio in the 18th Century. Carvajal was a protégé of Stephen F. Austin, who sent him to Kentucky for an education. During his time there, he converted from Catholicism to Protestantism in 1826. Carvajal decided upon the profession of surveyor, completing his studies in his chosen field by 1831. His bilingual abilities gave him an advantage when communicating with Anglo settlers regarding the complex legal documents written in Spanish. Stephen F. Austin sponsored him in obtaining employment as the official surveyor for empresario Martín De León's colony. The town, Guadalupe Victoria, was platted according to Spanish Colonization Law, which dictated the width of streets, a market square, a public square, a square for government buildings and for the church, as well as blocks for schools and cemeteries. The Plaza de Mercado, Market Square, was the center of the town for the first twenty-five years of the town's history. Carvajal married De Leon's fourth daughter, María del Refugia De León and became one of the colonists who settled in the De Leon land grant.

During the Texas War of Independence, many Mexicans were opposed to Santa
Anna's regime, but refused to take up arms against their own people. Carvajal counted himself among those conscientious objectors not in opposition to Mexico, but rather Santa Anna and the Centralist regime he had installed. In the spring of 1835 the legislature authorized him to publish the laws and decrees of the state in English and Spanish.

Mexicans who refused to take up arms were suspected as sympathizers, if not active allies, of the Santa Anna regime, and they were treated harshly. General Thomas Jefferson Rusk confiscated the homes of those who wished to remain neutral in the war. In July 1836, Rusk ordered the Carvajal and De Leon families of Victoria to leave their own land. The two families left for New Orleans, having been stripped of everything they owned.

Carvajal was later involved in the Republic of the Rio Grande, the Mexican-American War and the Merchant War, all involving Mexican uprisings. He died in 1872 in Mexico.

The spelling of Carvajal is historically accurate; however, some direct descendants use the spelling "Carbajal."

Captions
Lower Right: "Forty-One Families"
Original Illustration by Tom Jones

Upper Right: José María Jesús Carvajal

Erected by City of Victoria.

Hispanic AmericansSettlements & SettlersWar, Texas Independence. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1836.

3. The view of the José María Jesús Carvajal Marker from across the street
(Left marker of the two markers)
José Carbajal, son of José Antonio Carbajal Peña and María Gertrudis Sánchez Soto, was born in San Fernando de Béxar (San Antonio). In 1823 he went to Lexington, Kentucky, and worked two years as a tanner and saddle maker. Later he studied at Bethany, Virginia, under Alexander Campbell, renounced Catholicism, and became an ardent Protestant. Aided by Stephen F. Austin, he returned to Texas as the official surveyor for Martín De León, laid out the town of Victoria, and married De León's daughter, María del Refugio De León Garza, around 1830.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 23, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - Matthew Brady - Harper's Weekly, 13 Jan 1866, circa 1866