Kingsville in Kleberg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Kingsville

Inscription. In July 1904, the railroad reached the new town of Kingsville. The next month, twelve local residents, led by Bro. R. L. Pearce as pastor, organized a Baptist church. Pearce served until 1907. That year, members built their first sanctuary. Other early pastors included the Revs. W. E. Dawn, J. W. Brice and B. J. Patrick. Programs such as the Woman's Missionary Union, the Baptist Student Union and local mission congregations, as well as interaction with university students and affiliation with the Baptist General Convention of Texas, have enabled the congregation to grow steadily over the years. Kingsville's First Baptist Church continues to serve the community after a century of work and worship.

2. First Baptist Church of Kingsville
Glen Herrington by Stewart Herrington, circa June 1962