Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

201st Fighter Squadron, Mexican Expeditionary Air Force (the Aztec Eagles)

Inscription. Following the 1941 Japanese attack on U.S. Forces at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, during World War II, the nation of Mexico severed diplomatic relations with the Axis powers (Japan, Germany, Italy). In May 1942, German U-boats sank several of the country's oil tankers in the Gulf of Mexico, resulting in a declaration of war against the Axis nations. Following the use of defensive patrols for enemy submarines, Mexico negotiated with the U.S. for the training in Texas of the 201st Fighter Squadron of the Mexican Expeditionary Air Force. The unit became known as the Aztec Eagles.

Arriving in Laredo in July 1944, the 300 volunteers traveled to Randolph Field, San Antonio, before relocating to Foster Field, Victoria, in August. Training took place here and at nearby auxiliary fields. After graduation in October 1944, the squadron deployed to Pocatello Air Base in Idaho but returned to Texas (Majors Field, Greenville) due to bad weather. The unit later reported to Brownsville for final aerial gunnery practice. Mexico's President Manuel Ávila Camacho pushed for the squadron's deployment to the Pacific, partly for his admiration of U.S. Gen. Douglas MacArthur, but also because he felt it could help liberate what he termed a people with "A continuity of idiom, history and traditions."

The squadron arrived in the Philippines in April
1945, joining the U.S. 58th Fighter Group of the Fifth Fighter Command, Fifth Air Force. During its service, the unit conducted many successful attacks on Japanese forces, flying 96 combat missions. The only Mexican military unit to see overseas combat during the war, the Aztec Eagles remain a source of pride for two neighboring nations.
Texas in World War II - 2007

The 201st Fighter Squadron (Spanish: Escuadrón Aéreo de Pelea 201) is a fighter squadron of the Mexican Air Force, part of the Mexican Expeditionary Air Force that aided the Allied war effort during World War II. The squadron was known by the nickname Águilas Aztecas or "Aztec Eagles", apparently coined by members of the squadron during training. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 23, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The 201st Fighter Squadron Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers