Germantown in Clinton County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Albert "Red" Schoendienst

Inducted into Hall of fame on July 23,1989

Inscription.
Albert "Red" Schoendienst all time great major league baseball player was born in Germantown, Illinois February 2, 1923 to Joseph & Mary F. (Schlarmann) Schoendiest. In 1942 he signed a contract with the Cardinals for a monthly salary of $75.00. He played in the minors league until 1944 compiling a batting average of .329. He established himself as an all-time great second baseman, compiling a Major League average of .290. He played with the Cardinals from 1945 to 1956, the N.Y. Giants during 1956, the Milwaukee Braves from 1957 to 1960, and the Cardinals from 1960 to 1963, when he joined the Cardinals coaching staff until 1965. He was then named manager of the Cardinals, a position he served successfully through the 1976 seasons. Red joined the coaching staff of the Oakland A's in 1977.

As a major league player, he collected 2,449 hits; played in 2,216 games, played in the World Series of 1946-'57-'58; played 10 All-Star games; and hit the 14th inning homerun which won the 1950 all-star game. As a major League manager. He managed pennant winning teams in 1967 and 1968; managed the team which won the World Series in 1967; and was named manager of the year in 1967 and 1968. He wore the unforgettable No. 2 during his entire career.

Throughout his many outstanding years in professional baseball. "Red" always
brought credit and was at all times a source of great pride to his family, his team, his community and to his hometown, Germantown, Illinois.