Springtown in Parker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Veal's Station Cemetery

Inscription.

The community of Veal's Station developed by 1851 in northeastern Parker County, and became a stop on the stagecoach line running from Fort Worth to Fort Richardson. The settlement took the name of William G. Veal, and thrived as an educational and religious center, with Veal's Station College, Parsons College and a masonic institute in operation from the 1850s to the early 1900s. The population declined after many of the school buildings burned.

When early settler William Woody patented 320 acres in the area in 1857, a corner of his field already contained primitive graves marked by native stones. Woody established a community cemetery at that site in 1857, with the first known burial, for Mary Ann Broils Rector, occurring the following year. Other notable burials include early settler Martha Cockburn Tucker; cemetery founder William Woody and his wife, Elisabeth; Joseph Looney Woody, participant in the 1869 little salt creek Indian fight; and county commissioner Jesse Andrew Gilley and his wife, Missouri Gilley, who was a Delaware Indian.

Veal's Station cemetery comprises approximately 2.7 acres and more than 740 burials. Numerous pioneer families, early postmasters, veterans from the Civil War to Vietnam, elected officials, clergy, teachers, and members of fraternal organizations are among those interred here.
It remains an active burial ground today, cared for by the Veal's Station community, which began annual cemetery meetings by 1942.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2017

4. Veal's Station Cemetery Entrance Arch