South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rick Reuschel

— San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame —

San Francisco Giants: 1987-1991
San Francisco Giants All-Star: 1988, 1989
Nl Gold Glove Award, 1987 Fred Hutchinson Award: 1985

"Big Daddy" was traded to Giants from Pittsburgh (August 21, 1987) and becane staff leader for Roger Craig's "Humm-Babies". Economical right hander won 19 games in 1988 and 17 for NL Champion Giants in 1989, and was named Comeback Player of the Year by The Sporting News. An excellent fielder, his 1987 Gold Glove Award was the first ever by a Giants pitcher.

"The Pirates traded Reuschel to the San Francisco Giants in late 1987 for Jeff Robinson and Scott Medvin....Reuschel, finally back with a contender, became the ace of the Giants' staff and helped them make a late run to the National League Western Division title, their first division title since 1971, as well as leading the National League with twelve complete games and four shutouts. He followed that season by winning nineteen games for the Giants in 1988....In 1989 at the age of 40, Reuschel was selected as the starting pitcher for the National League in the 1989 All-Star Game, and gave up a lead off home run to Bo Jackson, followed by Wade Boggs' home run to start the game. Reuschel finished the 1989 season with seventeen wins for the Giants as he helped lead them to the World Series (their first since 1962). In the 1989 World Series,
2. Rick Reuschel Marker - wide view
The Rick Reuschel marker is the leftmost, bottom-most visible here.
Reuschel was the losing pitcher in Game 2 with an 11.25 ERA, five earned runs, and five hits given up against the Oakland Athletics....With the Giants, Reuschel was 44-30 with a 3.29 ERA in 96 games."
(Submitted on February 24, 2022.)