Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cutting Edge Technology

Inscription.
By the 1920's this building housed a machine shop, superintendent's office, and automotive garage. The superintendent oversaw the daily operation of the power plant complex, directing the work of both power plant and dam operators in response to changing river water levels and electrical power demand from Sacramento. In addition, a mechanic was available to immediately repair any equipment malfunctions.

As one of the first hydroelectric powerhouses using the new Alternating Current technology, off the shelf parts and equipment were not readily available to replace broken ones. To keep operations running smoothly, a blacksmith's forge along with other tools and equipment were available to the mechanic working at the powerhouse. This aided in fabricating parts for the complex machinery involved. The presence of the machineshop was vital in addressing immediate repairs and equipment malfunctions, keeping the power plant operational and maintaining the transmission of electricity to Sacramento.

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is located within Folsom Powerhouse State Historic Park, in front of the former machine shop.

2. Cutting Edge Technology Marker - wide view