Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Robert Smith

Inscription. Served in Co. D, Texas Rangers (1927-1933), under Captains W.W. Sterling, Will Wright, and Albert Mace. Hazardous duties included patrolling the Rio Grande for smugglers, protecting a prisoner from a Sherman lynch mob, dipping cattle for tick fever under death threat in Brazoria County, and investigating "Hot Oil" scandals at Kilgore. Deputy Sheriff of Cameron County (1933-1940), Police - Lieutenant in Brownsville (1940 1946). An effective lawman.
Recorded-1972

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6567.)

Production of petroleum in violation of state or federal regulations or in excess of quotas became a serious problem, particularly in Texas, as soon as attempts were made to stem the overproduction and consequent price decline that followed the development of the vast East Texas oilfield, discovered in October 1930. Adoption of a proration plan by the principal oil states in 1931 caused such a frantic rush of drilling that the governors declared martial law in the Oklahoma and East Texas fields and sent national guardsmen to shut down the wells. To evade the state proration laws and the federal regulation of interstate oil transportation imposed under the National Recovery Act, many independent producers resorted to trickery to increase their output. Their methods included tapping underground pipes or reservoirs, loading trucks by moonlight, disguising
2. The William Robert Smith Marker with the Ranger’s Prayer
oil trucks as moving vans, piping oil to moonshine refineries, and using dummy refineries that shipped oil labeled as gasoline. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the William Robert Smith Marker in the cemetery