Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Frank Spencer Sutton

Actor, Veteran, Patriot
Most noted for his role as Gunnery Sergeant Vince Carter in the mid-1960s television series, "Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C."

This statue was made possible through the generous financial gifts from Coldwell Banker, Conroy, Marable & Holleman, Bill & Fran Powers, Planters Bank, J. & Rhonda Runyon, Hand Family Companies, Dr. Alan & Donna Werner, Two Rivers Company
Artist & Sculptor Scott Wise
With appreciation for assistance from City of Clarksville, Kim McMillan, Mayor
Clarksville Memorial Company

Frank Spencer Sutton was born in Clarksville, the only child of Frank Sims Sutton and Dorris Thelma Spencer. His boyhood home still stands at 416 South Second St. Both of his parents were employed here at the local newspaper, the Leaf-Chronicle. When he was eight, the family moved to Nashville, and síx years later his father died when Frank was 14. Belonging to the drama club and appearing in high school plays at East Nashville High School sparked his early interest in acting. After high school graduation he worked briefly as a radio announcer but joined the Army in 1943 (after being rejected by the other branches of the military due to color blindness). Sutton was sent to the Pacific theater
where he participated in 14 landings, including Luzon, Bataan and Corregidor. Honorably discharged at the war's end as a sergeant, he briefly attended Peabody College in Nashville before heading to New York City. In 1949, Sutton married the former Toby Igler, a soap-opera writer, and they had two children, Joseph and Amanda. He attended the Columbia University School of General Studies, graduating cum laude with a bachelor's degree in drama in 1952. Following college, Sutton worked in theater productions and live television, and broke into feature films with a notable role in Marty (1955) which won four Oscars, including the award for Best Picture. His TV work continued with appearances on Gunsmoke, Naked City, Route 66, Combat and The Untouchables, among others. Sutton's breakthrough role was on "Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C.” which aired on CBS from 1964 through 1969 in which he played the cynical and easily exasperated Gunnery Sergeant Vince Carter opposíte Jim Nabors' character Gomer Pyle. Following Gomer Pyle, Sutton was seen frequently on the Jim Nabors Hour, a variety show, and Love American Style. He was made an "honorary sergeant: in the Marine Corps for his voluntary entertainment at U.S.O. camps, hospitals and Marine bases during the war in Vietnam. On June 28, 1974, while preparing for a performance in the comedy play, Luv, at the Beverly Barn Dinner Playhouse in Shreveport,
Louisiana, Sutton died of a heart attack. He was 50 years old. He is buried in Clarksville's Greenwood Cemetery.