Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Steamboating and the Guadalupe River

From the beginning of human
habitation, the Guadalupe River
from Victoria to the coast was
used by various watercraft.

Despite being declared "un-navigable" due to log jams and debris, there is evidence that steamboats had made the trip as far back as the Mexican War. The first regular steamboat operation was by the Ward brothers, Iso and William. By the mid-1850s, they had completed more than 30 trips aboard a steamboat named "Kate Ward." A round trip from Victoria to Pass Cavallo took two days and nights. The Kate Ward could carry 40 tons and at "two-bits per hundredweight," it was a "good deal" for everyone.

Another steamboat to cover this route was the "William Penn." Owned by Captain J.O. Wheeler, an early Victorian but native of Vermont, this enterprising New Englander had brought the first steamboat to Houston. The William Penn had about twice the capacity as the Kate Ward and made its maiden trip in 1850.

Other steamboats operating on the river were the Texas, the Tennessee, the Frog, the Victoria, the Lizzie Lake and the Fritz Berner.

The cattle trade between Texas and both New Orleans and Havana, Cuba was quite active in the pre-Civil War days. The watercolor by Tom Jones shows a common method of shipping beef before refrigeration. Larger businesses
than live cattle were the transport of "bales of hides" and "barrels of tallow" to larger markets.

Spanish explorers had pronounced the Guadalupe River as unnavigable in 1727. Jammed by logs and debris brought by frequent floods, the Guadalupe was only used intermittently, and after log jams had been cleared. Weary from the costs and labor involved in clearing the river, Victorians built their own river to the bay - the 35 mile long Victoria Barge Canal, which was completed and opened for barge traffic in the mid 1960s.

Captions
Lower Right: "Steamboating on the Guadalupe"