Colleyville in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pleasant Run Baptist Church

Inscription.

The Baptist Church of Christ of Pleasant Run was organized on April 7, 1877, by a presbytery consisting of J.Q. Barnett, L.H. Foster, A.J. Hallford and M.J. Mills. The congregation met at first in the one-room Grange Hall or Lodge in what became known as Bransford. Later, they moved to Pleasant Run School, located a short distance south of the present church building. In 1904 W.H. Throop and Dave Vickers gave on acre of land for a church house. Later, Sunday School rooms, an educational facility and a sanctuary were added.