Waldwick in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Waldwick Railroad Station

Built in 1886 by the New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places:
Restored and Dedicated by
The Waldwick Community Alliance (WCA):
During the 111 year life of the Waldwick Railroad Station, it served as a railroad depot, telegraph office, post office, railway express office and a ticket office.
It is home to the Waldwick Museum of Local History.
The WCA is grateful to donors of money, time and talent who made its restoration possible.
This restoration was funded in part by Bergen County Open Space, Recreation, Flood Plain Protection, Farmland and Historic Preservation Trust Fund.

Erected 2016 by Waldwick Community Alliance.

Regarding Waldwick Railroad Station. Chartered in 1832, the New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad went into bankruptcy In 1893 and emerged in 1895 as the Erie Railroad. In 1960, through merger, it became the Erie Lackawanna Railroad. In 1976 Conrail took over the freight operations and in 1983 NJ Transit took over all commuter service in New Jersey.

1. All Aboard Waldwick - Waldwick Historical Society. (Submitted on February 27, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Waldwick station (Wikipedia). (Submitted on February 27, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Erie Railroad (Wikipedia). (Submitted on February 27, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Waldwick Railroad Station