Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Margaret Wright "The Mother of Texas"

Texas pioneer and patriot, was
born in New Orleans in 1789,
reputedly of a French mother
and an English father.

After a marriage and life in Louisiana, her husband died in 1826 or 1827. She settled in De León's colony at Guadalupe Victoria and applied for a league of land on the west bank of the Guadalupe River, five miles from town. In 1828, before title to the land was granted, she married John David Wright of Tennessee, who settled with her on the league.

She earned a reputation for courage during the Texas Revolution by secretly aiding fleeing soldiers who had survived the Goliad Massacre. She hid William L. Hunter, who made his way to her ranch, and took care of him until after the battle of San Jacinto. On the pretext of visiting the Guadalupe to draw water, she located other hidden refugees and arranged a secret system for supplying their needs: the men left notes for her in a hollow tree, and she hid food and medicine for them in her water pail. She also took advantage of the presence of Mexican soldiers encamped on her land to steal a gun for the Texans. She continued surreptitious aid until the wounded men were well enough to join the army. Sam Houston, in a gubernatorial campaign speech given on August 1, 1857 in Victoria, praised Margaret
Wright's heroism and called her the "Mother of Texas."

She became involved in a land dispute with her husband after buying additional land and deeding it to her son from a prior marriage. Before the second appeal came to trial in 1847, her son was killed in an ambush on the Rio Grande. Convinced that her husband was responsible, Margaret Wright filed for divorce on March 6, 1848, charging him with habitual cruelty, fraudulent land title transfer, and the murder of her son. In a series of bitterly contested actions that ultimately included three appeals to the Texas Supreme Court, Margaret was granted a divorce. Half of the joint property - 5,535 acres of land and 570 head of cattle - was awarded to her. This appears to have been the first divorce granted in Texas. Later Margaret sold the ranch and moved into Victoria. The "Mother of Texas" died in Victoria on October 21, 1878, and was buried in Evergreen Cemetery.

Captions
Lower Left: "Mother of Texas"