Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Who is Fisher?

Inscription.
FISHER is a very popular American Black Bear who resides at the Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary. He's been a resident since 1995 and during his years at the z0o sanctuary, he's contributed his awesome bear skills!

Fisher was born in December, 1992. He weighs approximately 575 lbs and keeps his healthy figure by consuming 3500 lbs of produce and meat per year. His favorite snacks are grapes, honey, peanut butter and deer meat.

He's a sensitive guy, who when not eating can be found napping in his cave at the Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary bear exhibit!

In 1997, Fisher started contributing his crafty canister talents by assisting private canister companies and Yosemite National Park Bear Biologists test their products. That work turned into helping the S.I.B.B.G. (Sierra Interagency Black Bear Group) to begin regulating the tests and making them official.

His record of 3 minutes or less was accomplished by taking the canister into his pool, bracing his back against the wall and biting, clawing or bashing the canister against the opposite wall.

Fisher also has other talents! He began painting with Zookeeper Amy Van Der Molen soon after he arrived at the zoo sanctuary when she experimented with nontoxic paints in his cement holding pen. A little food motivation and
target training and "Voila” artsy bear prints!

Fisher retired from his testing duties in 2002, but his services contributed greatly to educating humans and helping other wild bears stay wild!

Sadly, beloved Fisher passed April 25, 2010.

Erected by Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary.

More about this marker. The marker is located between the parking lot and the Folsom City Zoo Sanctuary,
2. Who is Fisher? Marker - wide view
less than 100 feet from the zoo entrance.

"During the autumn and winter of 2002/2003, BearVault® made several prototypes which were impact-tested by the Sierra Inter agency Black Bear Group (SIBBG). By May 2003, we had a canister that was ready for the ultimate test: a trial stint with Fisher, the 560 pound black bear at the Folsom Zoo. Fisher, with his massive bulk and powerful jaws, had sent many designers back to the drawing board. It turned out, that is exactly what he did to this early BearVault® design as well. The SIBBG required the canister to last one full hour – but after just 8 minutes, Fisher had torn into the canister, and claimed his tasty reward of meat, peanut butter and jelly."
(Submitted on February 27, 2022.)