Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mitchell School

— Victoria Trail Through Time —

In 1902, the building was completed
and named Central High School.

In 1899 the Victoria Independent School District began the search for a location to build a new school. The block they chose, however, was the site of Victoria's first public burial ground, Memorial Square. The Victoria Independent School District petitioned the City Council for the use of Memorial Square as the site of the new school and "The Battle for the Cemetery" ensued. After much confusion, name calling, circulation of petitions, and threats of law suits, the trouble was solved. School officials withdrew their request and looked across the street, finding an entire block to suit their needs. This site was purchased and today Mitchell School stands in the middle of the block.

VISD employed Jules Leffland as architect on the building in 1901, with Bailey Mills of Victoria awarded the contract to build it. The three-story structure was erected on the site of the old Female Academy, or Case School. In 1902 the building was completed and named Central High School. It had a much different appearance than today and until 1935 the rest rooms were in a separate building just to the rear of the school.

The first of several fires occurred at Central High on March 8, 1921. About the only result of this fire was
the enforcement of a city curfew. Everyone under age 18 had to be in company of an adult if on city property after 8 pm.

The school was renamed in 1922 to honor J.D. Mitchell (1848-1922), one of the school district's first trustees. Mitchell was also a former City Council member, legislator, and a renowned scientist.

Another fire occurred on December 17, 1935, which did a great amount of damage. This one started in the third floor auditorium causing so much damage that entire floor was abandoned and closed off to students.

The worst fire occurred in 1943, resulting in the heavy tin and slate roof and the third floor ceiling caving in. The building was again repaired but the third story was removed and the structure was remodeled into what we see today.

Captions
Lower Right: "Mitchell School"
Original Illustration by Tom Jones

Upper Right: Joseph Daniel Mitchel
Photograph Collection, Victoria College/UH-Victoria Library

Erected by City of Victoria.

1. Education in Texas. (Submitted on February 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. Mitchell, Joseph Daniel (1848–1922). He was one of the founders of the Victoria Independent School District, served as a trustee of the district for many years, and donated 500 slides of animal life to the Victoria schools. Mitchell School, named in honor of the naturalist, was built in 1901, the first school in the new district. Source: The Handbook
3. The Mitchell School Marker in Memorial Square
of Texas