Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fur Trade

Caption: Manuel Lisa
Inscription. The Headwaters drew many trappers because of its large beaver population.

Lewis and Clark had barely returned to the East when, spurred by their reports of vast numbers of beaver, Manuel Lisa formed the Missouri Fur Company. Recruiting several veterans of the Expedition - John Colter, George Drouillard, John Potts and Reuben Fields - along with other trappers, Lisa established a fur post on the Big Horn, and next, in 1810, at the Three Forks. His monopoly of the fur trade was destroyed by the War of 1812 and by Indian hostility. In the 1820's and 1830's, two other fur companies (Rocky Mountain and American) continued to trap in the Headwaters region employing men whose names were to become legendary: Jim Bridger, Kit Carson, Jim Beckwourth, Jedediah Smith. By the 1840's, however, the beaver in this area had been trapped to near extinction, and silk hats

2. Markers located next to the Three Forks Chamber of Commerce.