North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Paul Revere & William Dawes

Paul Revere
Patriot, Master Craftsman
Good Citizen

Lanterns hung in the “North Church Steeple” gave the signal to spread the Alarm that the British were advancing, April 18, 1775, to capture the military stores in Concord. Christ Church overlooking this ground is now known as the Old North
* * *
“On the opposite shore walked Paul Revere
A glimmer and then a gleam of light!
A second lamp in the belfry burns!
And so through the night went his cry of alarm
To every Middlesex village and farm, -
Through all our history to the last,
In the hour of darkness and peril and need,
The people will waken and listen to hear
. . . . the midnight message of Paul Revere.”
* * *
Born on Hanover Street, lived in North Square, established his Bell Foundry on Foster Street and died on Charter Street

* * *

William Dawes
1745 – 1799

Charged by Joseph Warren to notify the countryside and to warn Samuel Adams and John Hancock at Lexington that the British were on the march. He rode in the night of April 18, 1775 by way of Roxbury. Thus he stands with Paul Revere as a daring messenger of the colonial challenge to British domination. He lived at sixteen North Street.

list: War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is April 18, 1676.

1. Biography of Paul Revere. The American Revolution website. (Submitted on May 23, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Midnight Ride of William Dawes?
2. Paul Revere and the Old North Church
This equestrian statue of Paul Revere stands at the entrance to the Paul Revere Mall. The marker is on a wall on the left when walking towards the Old North Church, seen in the distance.
. (Submitted on May 23, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Paul Revere Mall
The site of the mall where the marker is found was once the pasture of Christopher Stanley, who died in 1646 leaving a parcel of land for the maintenance of the “Free School” and thus became the first private benefactor of Public Education in Boston. The mall is dedicated to the enjoyment of the community and to the memory of those men and women of the North End who helped to make Boston the pride of later generations. This marker is located next to the one for Revere & Dawes.