West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1107 W. Strasburg Road

East Bradford Township

— West Chester, PA —

Inscription. On this site stood the Joseph Buffington House, c. 1821. A tenant house within the village of Copesville and now the Taylor-Cope National Register Historic District. 1792 - Joseph Buffington, a blacksmith from New Castle County, Delaware purchased 49 acres here and built a tilt mill to the east. Early 1800s - Buffington builds tenant houses on both sides of Strasburg Rd., the village developed by Buffington would become known as "Copesville.” C. 1829 - Buffington constructs a small two-story frame house, it was enlarged to the east in the 1830s. 1830 - Buffington retires, sells the mill property to Edge Cope and around this time moves into the tenant house at this location. 1841 - Joseph Buffington, still living here, dies. His daughters, Ann and Elizabeth, continue to live in the house for the next 4o years and build additional tenant houses to the west. 1883 - Emmor B. Cope, well known engineer and son of Edge, purchases the property. 2015 - The house in poor condition was documented by the owner and demolished.

Erected by East Bradford Township.

Looking E along Route 162