Near North Blenheim in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Re-Creation

Inscription.
The loss of their beloved bridge mobilized the citizens of Blenheim. The recovery committee developed a vision of the community's future with the reconstructed bridge as its centerpiece.

Supported by the Town of Blenheim and Schoharie County, federal and state funding was secured for the project.

The rebuilt structure, completed in 2018, recreates in meticulous detail the original Bridge. Built by timber bridge builders of New Hampshire-based 3G Construction, the 3rd generation of the Graton family replicated every detail and nuance specified in the original Bridge's blueprints. This same attention included the use of 13 species of timber, precise replication of every truss, peg, brace, beam and siding in keeping true to Powers' engineering gem. The only modification was building higher abutments, which elevated the new bridge by 12 feet to protect it from future flooding events.

(photo caption)
New bridge being moved into final position via temporary bridge platform

"It is not so much that the bridge belongs to us as that we belong to the bridge - to record its history, to celebrate its milestones, to rest in the serenity of its just being there” - Fanchon Cornell, Blenheim resident and former Blenheim Historian

. A significant historical year for this entry is 2018.

3. The Re-Creation Marker Beside The Bridge