Chinatown in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On this block in 1976

Inscription.
The African American Museum of Philadelphia (AAMP), located at the northwest corner of 7th and Arch Streets, was built in 1976 in celebration of the nation's bicentennial and was designed by African American architect Theodore Cam of Philadelphia. at the time of its inception, the AAMP was the first museum in the country specifically devoted to the art, history, traditions and achievements of African Americans dating from pre-colonial times to the present. The three dominant themes around which the museum organizes it exhibits are: the African Diaspora, the Philadelphia Story and the Contemporary Narrative.

The photograph below to the far right below, taken in 1959, shows the Rittenhouse Building, which stood at this site prior to the AAMP. During the 1950s and 60s, businesses selling electronic goods and services, such as the Radio Electric Service Company, extended along Arch Street from 6th to 12th Streets and created a bustling commercial corridor known as "Radio Row."

In 1976
President:
Gerald Ford (R)
Mayor: Frank Rizzo (D)
Philadelphia population: 1,948,609

Events
July 4—The National Museum of American Jewish History opens. It is the first and only museum in the country that focuses on the American Jewish experience.

December
16—Andrew Young was named Ambassador and Chief U.S. Delegate to the United Nations. He was the first African-American to hold the position.

Cuisinart home food processor introduced.

Congress passed a law to admit women into military academies.

Philadelphia's Please Touch Museum was founded by a group of educators, artists, and parents. It was the first museum in the nation built specifically for children ages one to seven.

"Rocky," Sylvester Stallone's intense portrayal of Rocky Balboa, a club fighter from Philadelphia who gets a shot at the world heavyweight championships, wins the Academy Award for best picture.

Money matters
Annual salary of Phillies relief pitcher Tug McGraw: $75,000
Public school teacher's annual salary: $12,038
Apples: 36˘m / pound
Beef steak: $2.12 / pound
Bread: 42˘ / pound
Eggs: 91˘ / dozen
Apple I Computer: $666.66
Bicycle: $64.99
Trolley/bus fare: 45˘

Erected 2013 by Center City District, Philadelphia.

CommunicationsEducationEntertainmentIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania, Ride! Philadelphia series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1976.