Declaration House

Independence National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
This site, away from the noise and bustle of the city, provided Thomas Jefferson with living and working space while he attended the sessions of the Continental Congress in 1776. Here he drafted the Declaration of Independence.

[Captions:]
The Gratz family owned the building through much of the 1800s. They made many modifications to the original home. In 1883, the building was torn down.

Other owners later held title to the property, including the Penn National Bank. Noted architect Frank Furness designed the granite bank building.

A popular launch spot stood on this busy intersection in the 1940s.

The National Park Service reconstructed the home to its 1776 appearance the Bicentennial.