Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Fur Trapper

Inscription. Clad in buckskin, the trapper carried with him his knives, gunpowder and lead. a Hawken rifle, perhaps a pipe and a book. Except for flour and salt, he lived entirely off the land. He did his trapping in the spring and fall. During the summer, trappers would gather at the annual rendezvous to exchange the season's catch for supplies. In winter the trapper would take refuge in whatever shelter he could find, passing the time by curing and tanning skins, making clothes for next year. Popular history has surrounded the mountain man with glory and adventure, but reality was often short rations, bitter cold boredom and even sudden death.

2. Markers located next to the Three Forks Chamber of Commerce.
3. Mountain Man statue at Pinedale, WY