Waldwick in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harvey Springstead

— The Life & Times of —

Inscription.
Harvey Springstead was arguably the best known locomotive engineer to both passengers and employees of the New York Division of the Erie Railroad. Moving to our town in 1890 he was not only a respected engineer but also a community leader along with his wife Mary. He was known for having one of cleanest and best maintained engines in the US and was rewarded by being one of the first to receive every award that the Erie offered. Based on this performance he was made Foreman of the Road, effectively managing all the engineers in the division. In town he held a number of offices including five years as township committee man, two years as township treasurer and finally elected to the office of special tax collector. His wife was on the school board and they both served as leaders in the Episcopal Church.
To learn more about the fascinating character of Engineer Springstead go to: Edwww.allaboardwaldwick.org

( timeline )
1856   Born to Peter and Emily Springstead of Jersey City, NJ
~1870   Conductor on Jersey City & Bergen Street car line
1873   Becomes fireman for Erie at age 17
1877   Marries Mary Jackson of Port Jervis who he likely met while working the Goshen way train. Sets up home in Jersey City
1878   First child is born, Clarence. He will only
survive until just before his 6" birthday
1880   Second son Harry born
1886   He becomes engineer taking over the train he had been fireman for during the past 13 years.
1891   Moves to Orvil (now Waldwick) buying 2 lots for $225 at corner of Franklin Turnpike & Lincoln Place
1895   Elected to Town Committee and serves as Special tax collector, treasurer and chairman before he is forced to resign due to union rules preventing employees form serving in government rolls where the railroad operates.
1897   Made Foreman of the Engines for the NY division, has responsibility for all engineers in the division
1904   Assigned new Baldwin G-15 class engine 970. He will operate it for 21 years with only 2 failures and with half as many rebuilds as typical engineers
1910   Become the first engineer to have his name in gold letters on the side of the engine
1915   First to be awarded Order of the Red Spot for exceptional efficiency. Number panel background is painted red to make engine stand out. Renewed membership every month. He is on the list for 14 years continuously.
1917   Mentioned in the newspaper for his extraordinary effort bringing train through blizzard that crippled the NYC area. Harvey was mentioned in several publications over the years including the Saturday Evening
Post.
1922   His wife Mary dies of heart failure at age 66 after 45 years of marriage.
1923   Marries Hazel Clark a widow half his age with 2 children
1925   Assigned K1 Class locomotive 2531
1929   Retires after 56 years of service and moves to Cory, PA to live near relative.
1933   Dies in his sleep at 78 shortly after returning ill from his brother's funeral in Jersey City

The marker is in front of the door.

1. Harvey Springstead (Waldwick Historical Society). (Submitted on March 2, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. All Aboard Waldwick - Waldwick Historical Society. (Submitted on March 2, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)