Goderich in Huron County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Great Storm of 1913

Doug Kerr via Flickr (CC BY-SA 2.0), May 26, 2013
Inscription. In a storm that struck Lake Huron on November 9, 1913, ten lake freighters were lost. Seven of them vanished, ranging from the 30-year-old, 270-foot "Wexford” to the 550-foot "James Carruthers", launched six months earlier at Collingwood. The bulk of the wreckage was cast up on the shore of Huron County, where recovery and identification of the crews' bodies were directed by a Lake Carriers' Association committee based at Goderich. The storm, which ravaged the Great Lakes region for three days, destroyed a total of 19 vessels and resulted in the stranding of 19 others, with a loss of 244 lives.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

(about 150 meters away); Goderich Lighthouse (about 180 meters away); Goderich Dominion Post Office and Customs Office (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Goderich Public Library Renovation and Expansion (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); The Pioneers of Clinton (approx. 20.4 kilometers away); Horatio Emmons Hale (1817-1896) (approx. 20.4 kilometers away).