Willow Creek in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Willow Creek

(Philosopher's River - Windville)

Inscription. The 1804-1806 Lewis and Clark Expedition named this area "Phlosopher's River." Later it was called Windville. As a girl, Sacajawea, a Shoshone Indian, was captured near here by Minnataree Indians. Later she accompanied and interpreted for the Lewis and Clark Expedition. This area was settled by many Civil War dissidents. The Sturgis Ranch was a stage stop. In 1864 the Mount Green Cemetery was platted. Willow Creek has had a post office since 1867. Private schools began in 1882. Montana's Southern Methodist churches were first organized here by Rev L.B. Stateler. In 1918 electric lights were provided by Mack and Black Garage. Both the Northern Pacific and Milwaukee railroads came through Willow Creek. Montana's initial point, from which all Montana land is surveyed, is approx 3 miles south.

Erected by Gallatin County.

is at or near this postal address: Old Yellowstone Trail, Willow Creek MT 59760, United States of America. Touch for directions.