Rio Medina in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rio Medina Store and Post Office

Inscription. The first mercantile business in the community of San Geronimo, present day Rio Medina, was established in 1908. Alexander Boehme leased one acre for $1.00 per year for the purpose of building a store, originally named San Geronimo store, and adjacent dwelling. He also applied to Washington for a post office within his store. When the name San Geronimo Post Office was denied, the post office was renamed Rio Medina, and Mr. Boehme was appointed postmaster. The community and school, which had been called San Geronimo since the mid 1800's, eventually became known as Rio Medina. The store sold groceries, hardware, feed, dry goods, notions, and patent drugs, as well as offering banking services το customers. Electricity was supplied by a Delco gasoline generator until the mid 1930's. In 1908 the Medina and San Geronimo Telephone Company was founded and there was a switchboard in the San Geronimo store. Other establishments that soon followed were a saloon, dance hall, cotton gin, meat market and automotive garage. While the Medina Dam was under construction in 1911-1912, businesses enjoyed a boom. In 1916 Alfred Rihn became a co-owner with Alexander Boehme and was appointed postmaster. In 1928, Mr. Boehme sold his share of the business to Alfred Rihn. Mr. Rihn built a new store on the south side of the original building. This original
San Geronimo store was restored in 1993.

Erected 2014 by Medina County Historical Commission.