Saint Marys in Perth County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Grand Trunk Railway St. Mary's Junction

Robert Taylor via Flickr (CC BY 2.0), July 29, 2010
Inscription. The Grand Trunk was incorporated in 1853 to run from Sarnia to Portland, Maine, Although it took in existing lines, new ones had to be built, including the Toronto to Sarnia section which was undertaken by the Canadian firm of Gzowski and Company and completed in 1859. This station is a rare example in stone of the stations built by the Gzowski firm for the Grand Trunk. Erected in 1858, the station served for a time as the western terminus of the line and later became an important junction on the railway.

Le Chemin de Fer du Grand Tronc Gare de St. Mary's
Devant relier Sarnia à Portland (Maine), le Grand Tronc fut le premier chemin de fer interprovincial au Canada. Meme s'il comptait déjà un certain nombre de tronçons au moment de son incorporation en 1853, il fallut en aménager d'autres, dont celui allant de Toronto à Sarnia qui fut construit par la firme canadienne Gzowski et terminé en 1859. La gare de St-Mary's est un exemple des quelques gares en pierre construites par la compagnie Gzowski pour le Grand Tronc. Erigée en 1858. elle servit de terminus ouest au reseau pendant un certain temps et devint, par la suite, une gare de grande importance.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du
Canada.

1. St. Marys Junction station. Wikipedia entry on the station, which was used from 1858 until 1941. (Submitted on March 3, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
2. Grand Trunk Railway St. Mary's Junction station

2. Former Grand Trunk Railway Station. More details about the station, which is listed on Canada's register of historic places. (HistoricPlaces.ca) (Submitted on March 3, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)