Castroville in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Louis Ferdinand Huth, Jr.

Inscription. Born in Neufreystadt, Baden, Louis Huth Jr. first met Henri Castro in Paris in 1842 and became an important figure in the establishment of Castro's Colony in Texas. Huth's father, Ludwig, provided much of the funding for immigrant supplies and travel. The Huths were also involved in enlistment of colonists.

As "Director General" of the new colony, Louis Jr., sailed from Antwerp on the third Castro ship, the "Jean Key." They arrived at Port Lavaca on January 9, 1844 and were met by the immigrants who had sailed earlier. Using personal funds, Huth arranged for transportation of the colonists to their destination, near San Antonio.

Shortly after the colony was established at Castroville, Castro returned to Europe and Huth remained in charge of the colony. In this position he led a group of ten families, in 1846, to establish a second colony, this one at Quihi.

In addition to owning a grist mill, a brewery and being part owner of a store, Huth also served as Justice of Peace, County Tax-Collector and County Clerk of Medina County. In 1846 he married Rosalie Rihn and they had two sons. After the death of Rosalie and one son in 1849, Louis then married Sophie Louise Kuhnen, in 1851. They had four children.

In 1863, Huth and his family moved to San Antonio where he operated a successful hardware
and seed business. Huth died in 1890 at age 77. His contribution in establishing the first colonies west of San Antonio was second only to that of Henri Castro.

Erected 1997 by Medina County Historical Commission.

1. Huth, August Ferdinand Louis (1813–1892). (Submitted on March 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. Castro's Colony. (Submitted on March 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Louis Ferdinand Huth, Jr. Marker in the park