Castroville in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Arcadius Steinle House

Inscription.

A native of Hettingen, Prussia, and a Mason by trade, Arcadius Steinle emigrated to the U.S. in 1844 and moved to Castroville the next year. In 1847, he wed Marie Ann Dreyer and began construction of this home, where they reared six children. Arcadius died in 1858, and in 1859 Marie wed his brother, Franz. To the union were born five more children. The home later passed to son Henry Steinle, and it remained in the family until 1946. Built in phases to accommodate the growing family, it is a vernacular, side-gable house of stucco over rubble stone and a rear ell of timber frame and stone. Features include a central entry flanked by paired windows.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

1. Arcadius Steinle House