Whitehall in Jefferson County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

American Legion Fish Pond

Inscription. Authorized by the town council in 1922, the fish pond was designed and built by American Legion commander, Edwin C. Speck. He received $195.40 for labor and materials. The rocks on the center pyramid are all donated local ore samples. A dough boy stood atop the pyramid, honoring WWI soldiers. The first 17 fish to live in the pond came from Meadow Lake on the Madison. During WWII, the names of all local soldiers were mounted around the center structure. For years after that, the pond was filled with dirt and planted with flours by the Women's Club. About 1955, the Rotary club became custodians and fish have been in the pond each summer since. The eagle which now perches on top of the pyramid was donated to Rotary by Louis Lepp. It once adorned the Tait garage. (July, 2004)

Erected 2004 by Rotary Club.

3. American Legion Fish Pond