Forest in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Forest Veterans Memorial

1. Forest Veterans Memorial
Inscription. Dowling Baker Pvt. - Civil War June 2, 1864 Battlefield, GA • Lieu Edward Baker S. Sgt. - Marines Sept 26, 1944 Pelilieu Is. • L. John Buess Sgt. Air Corps Oct. 15, 1943 Blythe, Ca. • Robert C. Everhart T. Sgt. - Army Nov. 30, 1944 Germany • John Wm. McVitty Pfc 1st Armored Div. April 27, 1943 North Africa • Clayton E. Amweg S 2/c - Navy Sept. 11, 1943 Italy • John M. Horning Pfc - Army July 10, 1944 Burma • William C. Jones Lt. - Air Corps May 29, 1944 Austria • George E. Weber Sgt. - Army Dec. 27, 1944 Belgium • Ray H. Martin Pvt. - Army WWI Sept. 30, 1918 Atlantic • Lourney S. Pickett T. Sgt. - Marines Aug. 3, 1944 Paris Is., S.C. • Albert C. Jolliff navy S 1/c - Navy Aug. 5, 1943 Atlantic • Don Richard Brown S. Sgt. Air Corps Jan. 14, 1944 Yugoslavia • Clyde G. Linke Cpl. - Army April 4, 1943 North Africa • Donald Lee Hankins S 2/c - Navy May 11, 1945 Okinawa

2. Forest Veterans Memorial
3. Forest Veterans Memorial