Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lightship Overfalls

Inscription.
Responsible for establishing aids for the navigation of our nation’s waterways, the United States government initiated the use of manned lightships or “floating lighthouses" in 1820. These vessels addressed many needs. They could be placed in locations where deep water or shifting shoals made fixed structures impractical or impossible, and they could be moved and repositioned easily. The beacon on the lightship’s mast and the sound of its foghorn contributed greatly to the safe passage of ships in various weather conditions. By the mid-20th century the increasing use of automated lights and radio signals made these vessels obsolete. With the decommissioning of the last vessel in 1985, the era of the lightship was ended.

The Lightship Overfalls (LV-118 or WAL-539) was built in 1938 at the Rice Brothers Shipyard in East Boothbay, Maine. It was one of the last lightships constructed. Duty stations included Boston Harbor and two locations near Long Island, New York. After retirement from active service it was given to the Lewes Historical Society in 1973. The ship was renamed to recognize the lightship station on Overfalls Shoals that marked the southern entrance to the Delaware Bay. On December 7, 2001, ownership of the ship was transferred to the Overfalls Maritime Museum Foundation. The Lightship Overfalls is listed in
the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2003 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-175.)

the lightship's moorings (center background) are presently empty - a large model of Overfalls is in view on the trailer, center right.

Regarding Lightship Overfalls. The Lightship Overfalls is owned by the Overfalls Maritime Museum Foundation. Presently, it is undergoing repairs in Virginia, but it is due to return to Lewes after the repairs are finished.

1. United States Lightship Overfalls (LV-118). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 13, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lightship Overfall (LV-118). Overfalls Foundation website homepage (Submitted on May 24, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Lewes Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on May 24, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Lightship Overfalls. Lighthouse Friends website entry (Submitted on May 25, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Shares location with "The Blizzard of 1888" Marker, seen in background
5. Lightship Overfalls
6. Lightship Overfalls
National Register of Historic Places:Lightship WLV 539 *** (added 1989 - Structure - #89000006)
• Also known as S-7857 The Lightship "Overfalls"
• Period of Significance: 1925-1949
Lightship Overfalls image. Click for more information.
7. Lightship Overfalls
The Overfalls either returning from or to her station. An undated photograph from the files of the US Coast Guard Historian's office.
Click for more information.
8. Lightship Overfalls