Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

German 250mm Heavy Mine Projector (old model)

250cm Schwere Minenwerfer 16 Alter/Art

Inscription.
The 250mm Heavy Mine Projector was the largest of three highly mobile German trench mortars used in World War I. The German Army learned the value of these short range mortars from the Russo-Japanese War of 1904-05. During the war, the Japanese used improvised weapons to launch demolition charges onto Russian fortifications. By 1910, German engineer troops had their first Minenwerfer. The 25cm Schwere Minenwerfer A/A was a rifled, muzzle loading, short range artillery piece designed for use in the static warfare conditions that prevailed during WW I. The mortar was emplaced in a 4ft 11in (1.5 meter) pit to conceal and protect it and the crew. The design of the 250mm Heavy Mortar was conventional with a hydro-spring recoil-recuperator system. The 4 propellant charges were in disk form and could be added or deleted for adjusting range. The propellant was ignited by a friction primer. In transport, the piece could be drawn in one piece by 4 men in bricoles for short distances, or if necessary, carried by 21 men. For longer distances it would have been transported on a wagon.

Caliber - 9.8in. - 250 mm
Weight - 1,690 lbs. - 768 kg
Range - 585 to 1,050 yds. - 540 to 970 m
Shell Weight - 213 lbs. - 97 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 219 ft/sec. - 66 m/sec.
Elevation - 45 to 75 degrees - 800 to 1333
mils
Traverse - 24 degrees - 427 mils
Rate of Fire - 2 rpm
CCN# 127026

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 81.)

sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.