Rye in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Timothy Knapp House

Walk Rye History

Inscription.
Timothy Knapp's house, built between 1667 and 1680, is thought to be the oldest house in Westchester County. The house initially had just two rooms: a keeping room with a bedchamber above. Knapp farmed the land and served as the town constable and tax collector. He was also a vestryman for Grace Church (now Christ's Church). Services were held before the first church was built in 1705.

Ezekiel Halsted, a wealthy landowner, purchased the house in 1749 and expanded it twice. During his family's ownership, lasting 150 years, the house acquired its distinctive saltbox shape and fish scale shingles. The Halsteds also held religious services here after they converted to Methodism in the early 1800s.

In 1906, Simeon and July Ford, summer residents of a 48-room "cottage" on Forest Avenue, bought the house for their children. the Fords added a studio for their daughter Lauren, a successful artist, but otherwise the house was largely unchanged.

Today, the Knapp House, listed on the State and National Registers of Historic Places, is owned by the Rye Historical Society and houses Rye's archives.

Erected by Rye Historical Society.

Colonial EraNotable BuildingsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1667.