Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Czechoslovakian VZ 14/19 10cm Howitzer

10cm leichte Feldhaubitze 14/19 (t)

Inscription. This weapon is a Czechoslovakian version of the Austro-Hungarian Model 14 10cm, heavily used in World War I. It was updated in 1919 by the famous Czechoslovakian arms maker, Skoda, in Pilsen. The updated howitzers had new wheels and rubber tires to allow for either horse or mechanized towing. The howitzer featured a horizontal wedge breechblock and hydro-pneumatic recoil system. It fired separately loaded ammunition with up to six powder charges. The breech featured a special mechanism to prevent firing unless the breech was fully closed. A crew of six artillerymen served the howitzer. The M14/19 entered service in the armies of Italy, Greece, Hungary and Poland. Following the German occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1938, large numbers of the M14/19 entered German service. The Germans designated it as the 10cm light Field Howitzer 14/19 (t), with the (t) indicating its Czech manufacture. The howitzer saw considerable service with the German Army in 1939-41. The Germans also supplied the Italian Army with the howitzer where it was designated the Obice Da 100/24.

Caliber - 3.94 in. - 100 mm
Weight - 3,318 lbs. - 1,505 kg
Range - 10,907 yds. - 9,970 m
Shell Weight - 30.87 lbs. - 14 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 1,296 ft/sec. - 395m/sec.
Elevation - (-7 degrees to 48 degrees) - (-133 to 853 mils)
Traverse
- 5 degrees - 89 mils
Rate of Fire - 8 rpm
CCN#120830

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 230.)

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

3. Czechoslovakian VZ 14/19 10cm Howitzer