Dorchester in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Chandler House (Rocklyn) / Maison Chandler

English:
This Classical Revival house was built for Edward Barron Chandler (1800-1880) about 1831. A hipped slate roof tops the ashlar structure. Rustication on the first storey wall contrasts with the smooth face above. Triglyphs and fluted door columns enrich the handsome portico. “Rocklyn” remained Chandler's property throughout his long career in public office — as judge, member of the legislative assembly and subsequently government leader, Father of Confederation, railroad commissioner, and finally as lieutenant-governor of New Brunswick.

Français:
Edward Barron Chandler (1800-1880), qui fut tour à tour juge, député à l'Assemblée législative, chef du gouvernement, Père de la Confédération, commissaire des chemins de fer et lieutenant-gouverneur du Nouveau-Brunswick, fit bâtir cette demeure typique du renouveau classique vers 1831. Un toit d'ardoise, en croupe, coiffe les murs en pierre de taille, à bossage rustique au rez-de-chaussée et à surface lisse à l'étage supérieur. Des triglyphes ainsi que des colonnes et demi-colonnes cannelées ornent le portique. Chandler conserva "Rocklyn" pendant
toute sa vie publique.

Regarding Chandler House (Rocklyn) / Maison Chandler.
The house is 40 yards behind the marker and mostly obscured by trees.
Canadian Register of Historic Places #12982.

1. Chandler House (Rocklyn).
Chandler House/Rocklyn was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1971. Fine touches in the design of the building include the considered proportions, the manner in which the pediment on the porch repeats the angle of the hipped slate roof, and in the rusticated walls on the ground floor. This classically inspired design, with its fine detailing and use of durable materials reflect the social and economic position of Edward Barron Chandler, a leading position in mid-nineteenth century Atlantic Canada.
(Submitted on March 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chandler House / Rocklyn • National Historic Site of Canada.
Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the site include: its location in Dorchester, east of the Petitcodiac River; its landscaped setting on the Chandler property with lawns and trees; the rectangular massing under a low hipped roof; the masonry construction material detailed on the main façade; the five-bay, symmetrically arranged façade with classically detailed and pedimented portico; the typical Classical Revival fenestration with double-hung six-over-six windows flanking the central bay with its tripartite upper window and
3. Chandler House (Rocklyn) / Maison Chandler (southwest elevation)
door with sidelights and fanlight; the centre-hall plan; the fine interior detailing, including the interior casement shutters, recessed shelved cupboards, original fireplace mantles, and fine mouldings of the reception rooms and hallway.

3. Edward Barron Chandler.
Edward Barron Chandler was an influential force in New Brunswick politics in the decades preceding Confederation, serving as the leader of the government from 1843 to 1854, a period in which responsible government was introduced and evolved. A Father of Confederation, Chandler participated in the conferences at Charlottetown, Québec and London.