Dorchester in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Sir Albert James Smith

English:
Born at Shediac, educated locally, and called to the bar in 1847, Smith represented Westmorland in the New Brunswick Legislature from 1851 to 1867. Minister without portfolio in the first Liberal government of the province and a member of several subsequent cabinets, he was President of the Council in the Smith-Wilmot administration formed to oppose Confederation. Elected as an Independent, he represented Westmorland in the House of Commons (1867-78). Minister of Marine and Fisheries in the Mackenzie Government (1873-78), he was knighted for his services to the Halifax Fisheries Commission of 1878. He died at Dorchester.

Français:
Né à Shediac (N.-B.), Smith fut admis au barreau en 1847 et représenta Westmorland à l’Assemblée législative du Nouveau-Brunswick de 1851 à 1867. Ministre sans portefeuille au sein du premier gouvernement libéral de la province et membre de plusieurs cabinets successifs, il présida, dans l’administration Smith-Wilmot, le conseil formé pour s’opposer à la Confédération. Député de Westmorland à la Chambre des communes (1867-1878), il fut ministre de la Marine
et des pêcheries, dans le cabinet Mackenzie (1873-1878). Créé chevalier pour les services rendus à la Commission des pêcheries d’Halifax de 1878, il mourut à Dorchester.

Smith was not a great leader, nor did he initiate any major changes. There was always something of the village conservative in him even when he expressed his liberal views. True, he was anti-establishment, but it was old establishment, not the new of which he was a member. He was honest, sincere, and more consistent than most politicians, for he did not use politics to accumulate judgeships or governorships, all of which he refused. Ultimately, his opposition to confederation was the major event of Smith’s career.
(Submitted on March 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking south, Main Street/Woodlawn intersection in background.