Dorchester in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Freedom of the Village of Dorchester

Correctional Service of Canada

English:
These marks bear testimony to the ceremony when his Worship Mayor Jerome Bear on behalf of Dorchester Village Council granted Freedom of the Village of Dorchester to the Correctional Service of Canada on July 26th 2015.

They were caused when Commissioner Don Head knocked on the door with the pommel of his sword in recognition of 180 years of operation in Canada and 135 years of operation in the Village of Dorchester.

Français:
Ces marques témoignent de la cérémonie tenue le juillet 2015 au cours de laquelle son honneur le maire Jerome Bear a octroyé le droit de cite au service correctionnel de Canada au nom du conseil municipal de Dorchester.

Elles ont été produites lorsque le commissaire Don Head a frappé la porte du pommeau de son épée. En reconnaissance de 180 années D’opérations correctionnelles au Canada et de 135 années d’activité dans le Village de Dorchester.

1. Freedom of the Town.
Granting "Freedom of the Town/Village" is one of the most esteemed honours that a municipality can bestow upon a group or individual. It is often an honour reserved for military units, allowing them the freedom to parade through the community. This was only
2. Village of Dorchester Municipal Office
(marker visible just right of the entrance)
the second time any Canadian correctional service had been awarded "Freedom of the Town/Village." The first time was in Kingston, Ontario, earlier in 2015. The third time was in Grande Cache, Alberta, on October 17, 2015.
(Submitted on March 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dorchester Penitentiary.
Dorchester Penitentiary is a multi-level security male facility located in the community of Dorchester, New Brunswick. The land for Dorchester Penitentiary was purchased in 1865 from the Honourable Edward Barron Chandler, one of Canada’s Fathers of Confederation. Dorchester Penitentiary opened on July 14, 1880. It is the second oldest continuously operating corrections facility in Canada.

3. Dorchester, New Brunswick.
The village's main employer today is the Correctional Service of Canada, which operates a prison complex now comprising the medium-security (once maximum-security) Dorchester Penitentiary, and the minimum-security Westmorland Institution.