Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

British 25-Pounder Field Gun/Howitzer

Inscription. The 25-pounder was the principal field artillery weapon of the British Army in World War II. Developed during the 1930's to replace both the 18-pounder (84 mm) gun and the 4.5-inch (114mm) howitzer, the 25-pounder was the first British artillery piece designed specifically for towing by motorized transport. A conventional split trail carriage was rejected. For more rapid traversing, a box trail with turntable platform under the wheels was adopted. For travel, the platform rested on the trail. The carriage design was finalized in 1938 and the 25-pounder entered service in 1940. It fired separately loaded ammunition with the projectile and powder charges in a brass shell casing. That allowed for easy range adjustment. Ammunition included smoke, flare, incendiary, propaganda, anti-tank and high explosive. In action from 1940 onwards, it was distinguished by its superior range and heavy punch against an assortment of targets. A muzzle brake was fitted in 1942 to fire a super charge making it a more lethal anti-tank weapon. More than 12,000 of these tough and effective gun/howitzers were produced. The 25-pounders remained in British first line service till the late 1960s and in reserve into the 1970s.

Caliber - 3.46 in. - 87 mm
Weight - 3,968 lbs. - 1,800 kg
Range - 12,800 yds. - 11,700 m
Shell Weight - 25 lbs. -
11.34 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 1,745 ft/sec. - 532 m/sec.
Elevation - (-5 to +40 degrees) - (-90 to +711 mils)
Traverse - 360 degrees - 6,400 mils
Rate of Fire - 3-5 rpm
CCN# 122524

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 281.)

2. Closeup of the British 25-Pounder Field Gun/Howitzer

3. Marker on the British 25-Pounder Gun
Presented to the United States Artillery Museum by the Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery 9 July 1960