Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Austro-Hungarian 75mm Mountain Cannon Model 15

7.5cm Gebirgskanone 15

Inscription. This small mountain gun saw service on both sides in two world wars. It was designed and built by the famous Skoda Works in the city of Pilsen, in present day Czech Republic. Skoda was one of the finest and largest arms manufacturers in Europe. A dispute in the Austro-Hungarian Army, concerning what caliber the new mountain gun should be, delayed its introduction until April 1915. As a mountain gun, it could be broken down into four loads for pack transport by mule or horse through the most rugged terrain. A number of the guns were captured by the Italians and designated as the Obice da 75/13. The German Army purchased some of the Model 15 and used them on the Western Front for direct fire support of infantry. The Germans considered them too fragile for the rough shell-blasted terrain and having too low of a muzzle velocity to be used against the early British tanks. An updated version of the gun was introduced in 1928 by Skoda. Both versions were used by the German Army in World War II. This Model 15 lacks the gun shield.

Caliber - 3 in. - 75 mm
Weight - 1,350 lb. - 613 kg
Range - 9,020 yd. - 8,250 m
Shell Weight - 14 lb. - 6.3 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 1,150 ft/sec. - 349 m/sec.
Elevation - (-10 to +50 degrees) - (-178 to +890 mils)
Traverse - 7 degrees - 124 mils
Rate of Fire - 6-8 rpm
CCN#
514129

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 170.)

More about this marker. Marker and Museum
are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.