Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Careswell

Ossining, New York

Inscription.
'Careswell,' built in 1835 in the Greek Revival style, was once home to Gen. Aaron Ward (1790-1867), a native of Sing Sing and alumnus of the local Mount Pleasant Academy. He fought in the War of 1812, served in the U.S. House of Representatives for multiple terms, and became the first president of Dale Cemetery. The sprawling estate was later acquired by local financier Henry J. Baker, builder of nearby Highland Cottage and benefactor of the United Methodist Church. The mansion, constructed from local Sing Sing marble, survived until circa 1955 when it was demolished to make way for the Junior High School addition to Ossining High School. A section of the old marble wall in front of the school is all that remains today of the mansion.

Careswell, construido en estilo griego en 1835, fue hogar del Gral. Aaron Ward (1790-1867), nativo de Sing Sing y egresado de la escuela local Mount Pleasant Academy. Luchó en la Guerra de 1812, sirvió varios términos en la Cámara de Represntantes, y fue el primer presidente del cementerio Dale Cemetery. La vista finca fue adquirida por el financista local Henry
J. Baker, constructor de Highland Cottage y benefactor de la iglesia United Methodist Church. La mansión, construida en mármol local de Sing Sing, sobrevivió hasta 1955, cuando se demolió para construir parte de Ossining High School. Una sección de mármol frente a la escuela es todo lo que queda de la mansión.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 9.)