Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

German GrW 69 210mm Heavy Mortar

21cm schwere Granatenwerfer

Inscription. The famous Czech armament maker, Skoda, produced a 22cm prototype of this heavy mortar. The German High Command directed that the caliber be changed to 21cm to utilize the German standard ammunition. The first GrW 69s were produced in November 1944 with an estimated total production of 129 made by the end of the war. They were capable of firing either a light shell of 187 lbs. to a range of 6,890 yards or a heavy shell of 240 lbs. to a range of 5,676 yards. The mortar was designed so that the complete unit could be towed behind a vehicle. Riding above the tube, the base plate remained attached during transport. In firing position, the wheels rested in the shoes, which were attached to the base plate by rods. Elevation was obtained by rack and pinion on the upright legs. The firing mechanism was built into the breech ring and was of continuous pull type. Nicknamed the Elefant (Elephant), it had a reputation for being rather dangerous to the troops firing it.

Caliber - 8.2 in. - 210 mm
Weight - 6,173 lbs. - 2,800 kg
Range - 6,890 yds. - 6,300 m
Muzzle Velocity - 935 ft/sec. - 285 m/sec.
Shell Weight - 187 lbs. - 85 kg
Elevation - (-40 to +70 degrees) - (-720 to +1,270 mils)
Traverse - 60 degrees - 1,100 mils
Rate of Fire - 1 rpm (estimated)
CCN# 101223

Erected by
U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 190.)

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S.
military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.